Varlingso

Varlingso
5.261 km²
Coastline: 15.308 km
Landform: Plains
12 / km²
UTC+01:00
Tree Cover: 91%
Mixed Forest

Welcome to Varlingso, a Continental island in the Gulf of Bothnia, part of the majestic Atlantic Ocean. This guide offers a comprehensive overview of what makes Varlingso unique – from its geography and climate to its population, infrastructure, and beyond. Dive into the details:

Geography and Size of Varlingso

Size: 5.261 km²
Coastline: 15.3 km
Ocean: Atlantic Ocean
Sea: Gulf of Bothnia
Continent: Europe

Varlingso is a Small Island spanning 5.3 km² with a coastline of 15.3 km.

Archipel:

Tectonic Plate: Eurasia – One of the world’s largest tectonic plates, the Eurasian Plate covers a significant portion of Europe and Asia. It’s characterized by diverse geological features, including the Ural Mountains, the European Plain, and the Himalayas formed from its collision with the Indian Plate.

The geographic heart of the island is pinpointed at these coordinates:
Latitude: 60.18556857 / Longitude: 18.50675495

Climate and Weather of Varlingso

Climate Zone: Continental
Climate Details: Warm-Summer Humid Continental Climate
Temperature: Warm Summer

Climate Characteristics: Features warm summers and cold winters with consistent precipitation, common in higher latitudes.

Sun, 14 April 2024

Last updated: 14.04.2024 12:01:55

Varlingso

Weather Icon Filled SVG

moderate rain

Icon Filled SVG 05:30 | Icon Filled SVG 20:01
Icon Filled SVG Temp: 3 / 5 / 8 | Icon Filled SVG Wind: 20 km/h | Icon Filled SVG Clouds: 100 % | Icon Filled SVG Humidity: 76 % | Icon Filled SVG Rain: 2 mm | Icon Filled SVG Snow: 0 mm

12 Weather Icon Filled SVGTemp Wind Clouds Humidity Rain Snow
12 Weather Icon Filled SVGTemp Wind Clouds Humidity Rain Snow
12 Weather Icon Filled SVG201007620
13 Weather Icon Filled SVG201007810
14 Weather Icon Filled SVG16998410
15 Weather Icon Filled SVG131008810
15 Weather Icon Filled SVG131008810
16 Weather Icon Filled SVG101008800
17 Weather Icon Filled SVG81008900
18 Weather Icon Filled SVG71009100
19 Weather Icon Filled SVG131009400
19 Weather Icon Filled SVG131009400
20 Weather Icon Filled SVG211009500
21 Weather Icon Filled SVG221009500
22 Weather Icon Filled SVG231009500
23 Weather Icon Filled SVG231009510
23 Weather Icon Filled SVG231009510
00 Weather Icon Filled SVG311008800
01 Weather Icon Filled SVG321009200
02 Weather Icon Filled SVG321008500
03 Weather Icon Filled SVG291008400
04 Weather Icon Filled SVG251008300
05 Weather Icon Filled SVG231008100
06 Weather Icon Filled SVG211007900
07 Weather Icon Filled SVG191007700
Monday
Weather Icon Filled SVG
2 / 3 / 4
Monday
Weather Icon Filled SVG
3 ℃
Tuesday
Weather Icon Filled SVG
-1 / 1 / 3
Tuesday
Weather Icon Filled SVG
1 ℃
Wednesday
Weather Icon Filled SVG
-1 / 4 / 5
Wednesday
Weather Icon Filled SVG
4 ℃

Weather alerts are retrieved

Weather alerts are retrieved

Topography and Nature of Varlingso

Timezone: UTC+01:00
Timezone places: Europe/Paris
Max. Elevation: 39 m
Mean Elevation: 27 m
Vegetation: Mixed Forest
Tree Coverage: 91%

The mean elevation is 27 m. The highest elevation on the island reaches approximately 39 meters above sea level. The island is characterized by Plains: Flat, low-lying lands characterized by a maximum elevation of up to 200 meters.

Dominating Vegetation: Mixed Forest
A combination of both deciduous and evergreen trees, often found in transitional zones between forest types. These forests offer a diverse habitat for various wildlife species. Varlingso has a tree cover of 91 %.

Vegetation: 5 vegetation zones – Highly Diverse Island
This island’s five distinct vegetation zones create a rich tapestry of ecosystems. Each zone plays a crucial role in maintaining the island’s ecological balance.

Infrastructure and Travelling to Varlingso

The mean population of Varlingso is 12 per km². Varlingso is Gently Populated. The island belongs to Sweden.

Sweden is classified as Developed region: nonG7: Developed economies outside of the Group of Seven, characterized by high income and advanced economic structures. The level of income is High income: OECD.

Continuing your journey, Graso is the next notable island, situated merely 23 km away.

Error 403 The request cannot be completed because you have exceeded your quota. : quotaExceeded

Does the island have a public airport with scheduled flights? no.
There is no public and scheduled airport on Varlingso. The nearest airport is Stockholm-Arlanda Airport, located 86 km away.

Does the island have a major port? no.
There are no major ports on Varlingso. The closest major port is HARGSHAMN, approximately 3 km away.

Please note: The data used here has been primarily extracted from satellite readings. Deviations from exact values may occur, particularly regarding population density, the height of elevations, land area, and coastline measurements. The latter refers to average values at mean high tide.

Sign In

Register

Reset Password

Please enter your username or email address, you will receive a link to create a new password via email.